Miller, W., S. C. Schuster, A. J. Welch, A. Ratan, O. C. Bedoya-Reina, F. Zhao, H. Lim Kim, R. C. Burhans, D. I. Drautz, N. E. Wittekindt, L. P. Tomsho, E. Ibarra-Laclette, L. Herrera-Estrella, E. Peacock, S. Farley, G. K. Sage, K. Rode, M. Obbard, R. Montiel, L. Bachmann, Ó. Ingólfsson, J. Aars, T. Mailund, Ř. Wiig, S. L. Talbot, and C. Lindqvist. 2012. Polar and brown bear genomes reveal ancient admixture and demographic footprints of past climate change. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America. doi: 10.1073/pnas.1210506109
Robbins, C. T., C. Lopez-Alfaro, K. D. Rode, O. Toien, and O. L. Nelson. 2012. Hibernation and seasonal fasting in bears: the energetic costs and consequences for polar bears. Journal of Mammalogy: in press.
Whiteman, J. P., K. A. Greller, H. J. Harlow, L. A. Felicetti, K. D. Rode, and M. Ben-David. In press. Carbon isotopes in exhaled breath track metabolic substrates in brown bears (Ursus arctos). Journal of Mammalogy 93:413-421.
Rode, K. D., E. Peacock, M. Taylor, I. Stirling, E. Born, and K. Laidre. 2012. A tale of two polar bear populations: climate change, harvest, and body condition. Population Ecology 54:3-18.
Rode, K. D., J. D. Reist, E. Peacock, and I. Stirling. 2010. Comments in response to â€śEstimating the energetic contribution of polar bear (Ursus maritimus) summer diets to the total energy budget. Journal of Mammalogy 91:1517-1523.
Rode, K. D., S. C. Amstrup, and E. V. Regehr. 2010. Reduced body size and cub recruitment in polar bears associated with sea ice decline. Ecological Applications. 20(3):768-782. doi: 10.1890/08-1036.1
Gleason, J. S. and K. D. Rode. 2009. Polar bear distribution and habitat association reflect long-term changes in fall sea ice conditions in the Alaskan Beaufort Sea. Arctic 62:371-392.
Schliebe, S., K. D. Rode, J. S. Gleason, J. Wilder, K. Proffitt, T. Evans, and S. Miller. 2008. Effects of sea ice extent and food availability on spatial and temporal distribution of polar bears during the fall open-water period in the Southern Beaufort Sea. Polar Biology 31:999-1010.
Stirling, I., A. E. Derocher, W. Gough, and K. Rode. 2008. Response to Dyck et al. (2007) on polar bears and climate change in western Hudson Bay. Ecological Complexity 5:193-201.
Fortin, J., S. D. Farley, C. T. Robbins, and K. D. Rode. 2007. The role of salmon and berries in determining fall weight gains in brown bears. Ursus 18: 19-29.
Robbins, C. T., J. Fortin, K. D. Rode, S. D. Farley, L. A. Shipley, and L. A. Felicetti. 2007. Optimizing protein intake as a foraging strategy to maximize mass gain in an omnivore. Oikos 116:1675-1682.
Rode, K. D., S. D. Farley, C. T. Robbins, and J. Fortin. 2007. Nutritional consequences of spatial and temporal displacement in brown bears (Ursus arctos) exposed to experimentally introduced tourism. Journal of Wildlife Management 71:929-939.
Rode, K.D., S. D. Farley, and C.T. Robbins. 2006. Sexual dimorphism, reproductive strategy, and human activities determine resource use by brown bears. Ecology 87:2636-2646.
Rode, K. D., S. D. Farley, and C. T. Robbins. 2006. Behavioral responses of brown bears mediate nutritional impacts of experimentally introduced tourism. Biological Conservation 133:70-80.
Rode, K. D., C. A. Chapman, L. D. McDowell, and C. Stricker. 2006. Nutritional mechanisms of population regulation across habitats and logging intensities in redtail monkeys (Cercopithecus ascanius). Biotropica 38:625-634.
Rode, K. D., P. I. Chiyo, C. A. Chapman, and L. D. McDowell. 2006. Nutritional ecology of elephants in Kibale National Park, Uganda, and its relationship with crop raiding behaviour. Journal of Tropical Ecology 22:441-449.
Danish, L., C. A. Chapman, C. O'Driscoll Worman, K. D. Rode, and M. B. Hall. 2006. The role of sugar content in diet selection in redtail and red colobus monkeys. In: Feeding Ecology in apes and other primates. Cambridge University Press.
Rode, K. D., C. A. Chapman, L. A. Chapman, and L. D. McDowell. 2003. Mineral resource availability and consumption by colobus monkeys in Kibale National Park, Uganda. International Journal of Primatology 24:541-573.
Chapman, C. A., L. J. Chapman, K. D. Rode, and L. D. McDowell. 2003. Variation in the nutritional value of primate foods: Among trees, time periods, and areas. International Journal of Primatology 24:317-337.
Chapman, C. A., L. J. Chapman, M. Cords, M. Gauthua, A. Gautier-Hion, J. E. Lambert, K. D. Rode, C. E. G. Tutin, and L. J. T. White (authors in alphabetical order). 2002. Variation in the Diets of Cercopithecus Species: Differences Within Forests, Among Forests, and Across Species. In: The Guenons: Diversity and Adaptation in African Monkeys. M. Glenn and M. Cords (eds.). Plenum Press, New York.
Rode, K. D., C. T. Robbins, and L. A. Shipley. 2001. The constraints on herbivory by bears. Oecologia 128:62-71.
Rode, K. D. and C. T. Robbins. 2000. Why bears consume mixed diets during fruit abundance. Canadian Journal of Zoology 78:1-6.