Hupp, J.W., D.E. Safine, and R.M. Nielson. 2013. Response of Cackling Geese to spatial and temporal variation in production of crowberries on the Alaska Peninsula. Polar Biology, In Press.
Pearce, J., T. DeGange, P. Flint, T. Fondell, D. Gustine, L. Holland-Bartels, A. Hope, J. Hupp, J. Koch, S. Talbot, D. Ward, and M. Whalen. 2012. Changing Arctic Ecosystems—Measuring and forecasting the response of Alaska's terrestrial ecosystem to a warming climate. U.S. Geological Survey Fact Sheet 2012-3144, 4 p.
Dickson, R. D., D. Esler, J. W. Hupp, E. M. Anderson, J. R. Evenson, and J. Barrett. 2012. Phenology and duration of remigial moult in Surf Scoters (Melanitta perspicillata) and White-winged Scoters (Melanitta fusca) on the Pacific coast of North America. Canadian Journal of Zoology 90:932-944. doi: 10.1139/z2012-061
Yamaguchi, N. M., J. W. Hupp, P. L. Flint, J. M. Pearce, Y. Shigeta, T. Shimada, E. N. Hiraoka, H. H. Higuchi. 2012. Habitat use and movement patterns of Northern Pintails during spring migration in northern Japan: the importance of agricultural lands. Journal of Field Ornithology, 83(2):141-153. doi: 10.1111/j.1557-9263.2012.00364.x
Hupp, J. W., N. Yamaguchi, P. L. Flint, J. M. Pearce, K. Tokita, T. Shimada, A. M. Ramey, S. Kharitonov, and H. Higuchi. 2011. Variation in spring migration routes and breeding distribution of Northern Pintails that winter in Japan. Journal of Avian Biology 42:289-300..
Pearce, J. M., A. B. Reeves, A. M. Ramey, J. W. Hupp, H. S. Ip, M. Bertram, M. J. Petrula, B. D. Scotton, K. A. Trust, B. Meixell, and J. A. Runstadler. 2011. Interspecific exchange of avian influenza virus genes in Alaska: The influence of trans-hemispheric migratory tendency and breeding ground sympatry. Molecular Ecology 20:1015 - 1025.
Hupp, J. W., J. I. Hodges, B. P. Conant, B. W. Meixell, and D. J. Groves. 2010. Winter distribution, movements, and annual survival of radiomarked Vancouver Canada Geese in Southeast Alaska. Journal of Wildlife Management 74(2):274-284. doi: 10.2193/2009-057
Yamaguchi, N., Hupp, J., Higuchi, H., Flint, P., and J. Pearce. 2010. Satellite-telemetry tracking of Northern Pintail Ducks Anas acuta during occurences of the H5N1 virus in Japan: Implications for virus spread. Ibis 152:262-271.
Hupp, J. W., J. A. Schmutz, and C. R. Ely. 2008. The annual migration cycle of Emperor Geese in western Alaska. Arctic 61:23-34.
Hupp, J. W., J. A. Schmutz, C. R. Ely, E. E. Syroechkovskiy, Jr., A. V. Kondratyev, W. E. Eldridge, and E. Lappo. 2007. The moult migration of Emperor Geese Chen canagica between Alaska and Russia. Journal of Avian Biology 38:462-470. [PDF - 249 kb]
Ely, C.R., K.S. Bollinger, J. Hupp, D.V. Derksen, J. Terenzi, J.Y. Takekawa, D.L. Orthmeyer, T.C. Rothe, M.J. Petrula and D.R. Yparraguirre. 2006. Traversing a boreal forest landscape: Summer movements of Tule Greater White-fronted Geese. Waterbirds 29:43-55.
Hupp, J.W., J.M. Pearce, D.M. Mulcahy, and D.A. Miller. 2006. Effects of abdominally implanted radiotransmitters with percutaneous antennas on migration, reproduction, and survival of Canada Geese. Journal of Wildlife Management 70, 812-822. [Abstract][PDF]
Hupp, J. W., J. A. Schmutz, and C. R. Ely. 2006. The prelaying interval of Emperor Geese on the Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta, Alaska. Condor 108:912-924. [PDF - 304 kb]
Hupp, J. W., G. A. Ruhl, J. M. Pearce, D. M. Mulcahy, and M. A. Tomeo. 2003. Effects of abdominally-implanted radio transmitters with percutaneous antennas on behaviors of Canada Geese. Journal of Field Ornithology, 74(3):250-256.
Hupp, J. W., D. G. Robertson, and A. W. Brackney.. 2002. Snow Geese. Pages 71-74 in D. C. Douglas, P. E. Reynolds, and E. B. Rhode, editors. Arctic coastal plain terrestrial wildlife research summaries. U. S. Geological Survey, Biological Resources Division, Biological Series Report USGS/BRD/BSR-2002-0001.
Zacheis, A., J. W. Hupp, and R. W. Ruess. 2002. Response of a subarctic salt marsh plant community to grubbing and grazing by captive Lesser Snow Geese. Ecoscience 9:320-331.
Zacheis, A. B., R. W. Ruess, and J. W. Hupp. 2002. Nitrogen dynamics of an Alaska salt marsh following spring use by geese. Oecologia 130:600-608.
A. Zacheis, J. W. Hupp, and R. W. Ruess. 2001. Effects of migratory geese on plant communities of an Alaskan salt marsh. J. Ecol. 89:57-71.
Hupp, J. W., A. B. Zacheis, R. M. Anthony, D. G. Robertson, W. P. Erickson, and K. C. Palacios. 2001. Snow cover and Snow Goose (Anser caerulescens caerulescens) distribution during spring migration. Wildl. Biol. 7(2):65-76.
Hupp, J. W., D. G. Robertson, and J. A. Schmutz. 2000. Recovery of tall cotton-grass following real and simulated feeding by Snow Geese. Ecography 23:367-373.
Young, J. R., C. E. Braun, S. J. Oyler-McCance, J. W. Hupp, and T. W. Quinn. 2000. A new species of Sage-Grouse (Phasianidae: Centrocercus) from southwestern Colorado. Wilson Bulletin 112(4)445-453.
Hupp, J. W. and D. G. Robertson. 1998. Forage site selection by Lesser Snow Geese during autumn staging on the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge. Wildlife Monographs 138:1-40.
Robertson, D. G., A. W. Brackney, M. A. Spindler, and J. W. Hupp. 1997. Distribution of autumn-staging Lesser Snow Geese on the northeast coastal plain of Alaska. J. Field Ornith. 68:124-134.
Hupp, J. W., R. G. White, J. S. Sedinger, and D. G. Robertson. 1996. Forage digestibility and intake by Lesser Snow Geese: Effects of dominance and resource heterogeneity. Oecologia: 108:232-240.
Sedinger, J. G., R. G. White, and J. W. Hupp. 1995. Metabolizability and partitioning of energy and protein in green plants by Lesser Snow Geese. Condor 97:116-121.
Hupp, J. W., R. A. Stehn, C. R. Ely, and D. V. Derksen. 1994. Arctic nesting geese: Alaskan populations. Pages 16-20 in G. S. Farris, Ed., Our living resources 1994. Natl. Biol. Serv., Washington, D.C.
Young, J. R., J. W. Hupp, J. W. Bradbury, and C. E. Braun. 1994. Phenotypic divergence of secondary sexual traits among Sage Grouse populations. Animal Behavior 47:1353-1362.
Brackney, A.W., and J. W. Hupp. 1993. Autumn diet of Lesser Snow Geese staging in northeastern Alaska. J. Wildl. Manage. 57:55-61.
Hupp, J. W., and C. E. Braun. 1991. Geographic variation among Sage Grouse in Colorado. Wilson Bull. 103:255-261.
Hupp, J. W., and C. E. Braun. 1989. Endogenous reserves of adult male Sage Grouse during courtship. Condor 91:266-271.
Hupp, J. W., and C. E. Braun. 1989. Topographic distribution of Sage Grouse foraging in winter. J. Wildl. Manage. 53:823-829.